Understanding Florida constitutional amendments
[…] Here's what yes, no votes mean for all 6 amendment ballot questions
Florida's Constitutional Amendments
Posted
and last updated

Candidates aren't the only choices Floridians are seeing on the general ballot in the November election.

There are six constitutional amendments upon which voters will have to decide. Two would go into effect immediately, while the others would take effect in 2021 or within the next few years.

All amendments need 60% of support to pass.

Amendment 1: Citizenship Requirement to Vote in Florida Elections

This amendment, if passed, would change section 2, article VI of the Florida Constitution from "Every citizen" to "Only a citizen of the United States who is at least eighteen years of age and who is a permanent resident of the state, if registered as provided by law, shall be an elector of the county where registered."

According to the Florida Division of Elections, the proposed amendment is not expected to result in any changes to the voter registration process in Florida and will have no impact on state or local government costs or revenue.

Amendment 2: Raising Florida's Minimum Wage